Scientific Program

Keynote lecture 1 26(Sat), 08:20-08:40 Eunmyung Auditorium
Transoral Robotic Treatment of Lingual Tonsil: An Overview in a Modern Perpective
Moderator: Chae-Seo Rhee (Seoul National University, Korea)
Speaker: Claudio Vicini (GB Morgagni-L Pierantoni Hospital, Italy)
Keynote lecture 2 26(Sat), 09:30-09:50 Eunmyung Auditorium
Prospective Clinical Trials of Single-Port Robotics in H&N Surgery: A Review of the Global Experience
Moderator: Eun Chang Choi (Yonsei University , Korea)
Speaker: Chris Holsinger (Standford University, USA)
Keynote lecture 3 26(Sat), 13:00-13:20 Eunmyung Auditorium
Current Status and the Development of Robotic Surgery in Head and Neck Cancer in Europe
Moderator: Pei Jen Alex Lou (National Taiwan University , Taiwan)
Speaker: Wojciech Golusiński (Poznan University, Poland)
Keynote lecture 4 26(Sat), 13:20-13:40 Eunmyung Auditorium
Transoral Robotic Surgery Using the Medrobotic Flex® System: The Growing Global Experience
Moderator: Pasquale Capaccio (University of Milan, Italy)
Speaker: David Goldenberg (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Keynote lecture 5 26(Sat), 14:30-14:50 Eunmyung Auditorium
TBD
Moderator: Yuichi Kurono (Kagoshima University, Japan)
Speaker: Se-Heon Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Keynote lecture 6 26(Sat), 14:50-15:10 Eunmyung Auditorium
Transoral Thyroid and Parathyroid Surgery: The Value of Leaving No Trace
Moderator: Kwang-Yoon Jung (Korea University , Korea)
Speaker: Ralph P Tufano (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Keynote lecture 7 26(Sat), 17:20-17:40 Eunmyung Auditorium
Mastery of Dissection
Moderator: James K. Fortson (Atlanta Medical Center, USA)
Speaker: J. Scott Magnuson (University of South Florida, USA)
Keynote lecture 8 27(Sun), 08:30-08:50 Eunmyung Auditorium
Expectations and Quality of Life after Conventional and Robot-assisted Neck Dissections
Moderator: Kaoru Ogawa (Keio University, Japan)
Speaker: Luiz Paulo Kowalski (A.C. Camargo Cancer Center, Brazil)
Keynote lecture 9 27(Sun), 08:50-09:10 Eunmyung Auditorium
Treatment of the Neck in TORS
Moderator: Se-Heon Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Speaker: Giuseppe Spriano (Humanitas University, Italy)
Keynote lecture 10 27(Sun), 10:40-11:00 Eunmyung Auditorium
The Role of Neoadjuvant Therapy Prior to TORS
Moderator: Sandeep Samant (Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, USA)
Speaker: Neil D. Gross (The University of Texas, USA)
Keynote lecture 11 27(Sun), 12:30-12:50 Eunmyung Auditorium
The Era of Nanotechnology: How the Nanotechnology Revolution Will Augment Robotic Surgery
Moderator: Kazunori Fujiwara (Tottori University, Japan)
Speaker: Jonathan C Irish (Unversity of Toronto, Canada)
Keynote lecture 12 27(Sun), 12:50-13:10 Eunmyung Auditorium
TORS in Difficult Access Conditions. Decision Making, Tips and Tricks for Successful Surgery
Moderator: Young Soo Roh (Dain ENT Hospital, Korea)
Speaker: Yoon Woo Koh (Yonsei University, Korea)
Keynote lecture 13 27(Sun), 13:40-14:00 Eunmyung Auditorium
TORS in difficult access conditions. Decision making, Tips and Tricks for successful surgery
Moderator: Jung Hun Hah (Thank You Hospital, Korea)
Speaker: Georges Lawson (CHU Dinant Godinne/UCL Namur, Belgium)
Keynote lecture 14 26(Sat), 14:50-15:10 Seminar Room
Evolution and Advances of Robotic an and Endoscopic Thyroid Surgery
Moderator: Subramania Iyer (Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, India)
Speaker: Kyung Tae (Hanyang University, Korea)
Keynote lecture 15 26(Sat), 15:10-15:30 Seminar Room
TBD
Moderator: Patrick Aidan (Hôpital Américain de Paris, France)
Speaker: Woong Youn Chung (Yonsei Univerisity, Korea )